Privacy

1. General

Welcome to Snipper. Snipper is convinced that protecting the privacy of its users and customers is of great importance. This statement is meant to inform users of the website www.getsnipper.com about their privacy. Information is given about how personal data is collected and processed and how users can influence the processing of their personal data. This Privacy statement only applies to the use of personal data on the website www.getsnipper.com (hereinafter: the Website). The personal data of users is being processed with the utmost care and security. Snipper is compliant with all applicable European and Dutch law and regulations, including the Data Protection Act. The Controller for the processing of personal data is: Serramedia B.V., Kruithuisstraat 25, 1018WJ, Amsterdam

2. Definitions

a. Privacy Statement: this privacy- and cookie statement;

b. User: Every user that creates an account of the website;

c. Controller: Serramedia B.V., Kruithuisstraat 25, 1018WJ, Amsterdam

d. Website: www.getsnipper.com

3. Providing personal data is not required

3.1 Providing personal information is not mandatory. Users always have the choice to not let their personal data be processed by the Controller. However in order to make use of all the functionalities of the website it is necessary to process personal data of users. Some services can only be provided when the User has accepted the processing of his personal data.

4. Which information is collected?

4.1 Snipper processes personal data by providing her services. Personal data such as names, contact information, birth date, gender, email address and information about interest of the Users is collected by the Controller. Besides this information the Controller will also automatically collect information about surfing habits of its Users. This information consists of the IP address and cookies.

5. Cookies

5.1 Snipper makes use of session cookies that are stored on the browser of Users. These cookies are small pieces of information that our server sends to the browser of the computer of the User. The purpose of these session cookies is to facilitate the use of the Website during a session. For example, if a User wants to go back to a previous page during his session, the information of that previous page is still available.

5.2 Snipper makes use of affiliate cookies, these cookies will automatically be deleted when the browser is closed. Snipper also makes use unique ID cookies. So Users can be identified as a unique User. This cookie has a lifespan of a year which means that it automatically will be deleted once a User has not visited the Website for more than a year. Finally, Snipper uses temporary cookies. These temporary cookies record your surfing habits on the Website for up to ten days. When on the eleventh day User enters the Web site, the data from the cookie from day one will disappear. The information obtained through these cookies, will be automatically deleted 60 days after User's last visit to the Website.

5.3 Snipper stores cookies for the technical storage or for the access to data for the sole purpose of providing communication over an electronic communications network. The communication on the website in some cases can only be made possible by placing a cookie. Snipper also makes use of cookies which are strictly necessary for the storage or access to the Website.

5.4 Under Art. 11.7a Telecommunicatiewet it is required that when Snipper uses cookies for other purposes than listed in 6.1, Snipper needs to have the explicit consent of the User. The User of the website will need to be informed in advance why Snipper needs these cookies and what the benefit is for the User of the website. The User needs to be aware of the consequences of the use of their cookies. Users can always withdraw their consent at any time.

5.5 If the User does not want to give his consent to use of cookies, the User should decline the request for permission. In that case it may happen that the User is not able to get access to all the features of the Website. Each time the User enters a certain part of the Website it could occur that Snipper will makes a new request for permission to use Users cookies.

5.6 If the User does not want to give his consent for the use of cookies, the browser settings can be adjusted while visiting the website to block the use of cookies. In that case, however, it may happen that the site is not accessible. The browser can be set by the User so that the User will be informed whenever a cookie is stored. The button "HELP" in the toolbar of most browsers will help the User adjust the settings of the computer.

5.7. The Website has the possibility to exchange personal data of their Users with its group companies and combine this data with personal data collected as part of a purchase or through the use of products or services. Snipper and its group companies can also share personal data as a result of the collection of cookies through surfing data. These cookies are called third party cookies. Among others, Google and its group company DoubleClick present on behalf of Snipper ads on the Website. Third parties can also store cookies on the computer of the User. For the use of cookies by a third party, the privacy and cookie policy of these third party shall apply. Advertisers and other companies do not have access to the cookies stored by Snipper.

5.8 If the cookies of Users are used by Google, Users can withdraw their consent. Users can withdraw their consent through the following link http://www.google.nl/privacy_ads.html. And for its group companies, Users can withdraw their consent through the following link http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/nl.

6. For what purposes are personal data processed

6.1 Snipper processes the data of User for the following purposes:

- For the delivery of products and services of the Website;

- To give User the opportunity to post information and exchange information with other Users of the Website, or to get in contact with other Users;

- For targeted offers. Snipper can place ads of products or services that are based on Users interests. In the context of optimizing the deals Snipper can draw a profile of Users;

- To send Users newsletters, offers, user information, services, messages or other electronic messages;

- To analyze, maintain, protect and optimize its websites and related technologies;

- Complying with all the regulatory obligations;

6.2 Snipper can send newsletters to Users who have given their explicit consent. Users permission can always been withdrawn or modified.

6.3 Snipper stores the personal data in principle as long as needed to comply with the above mentioned purposes. Snipper will also store personal data to meet all legal (storage) requirements.

7. Transfer of personal data to third parties

7.1 Snipper only gives personal information to third parties as Users have given their explicit consent.

7.2 By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, the User has given Snipper permission to carefully select and provide third parties with the personal data of Users. These third parties are directly involved in the Website and have access to personal data only to the extent necessary in connection with the under 6.1 mentioned purposes.

7.3 Only with the unambiguous consent of the User, Snipper can use personal data to send electronic information and offers from carefully selected third about their products and services. Snipper will always evaluate promotional information from third parties before it is send to Visitors. Snipper selects these third parties based on the information Snipper has collected about product purchases, internet behavior and subscriptions. These third parties will then use Visitors personal data to make offers that are aligned with the interests of the Visitosr. Visitor can withdraw their permission for the use of electronic data by third parties by sending an email to support@getsnipper.com.

7.4 In special cases Snipper may let third parties process the personal data of User without prior consent. Special cases could include lawful requests from authorities, subpoenas, court orders, actions for damages, the detecting or prevention of fraud, or acts to improve safety of the network and to guarantee the quality of the services. Snipper will also provide personal information to editors who on behalf of Snipper provide products or services.

7.5 Snipper can share certain anonymous data with third parties, such as the number of Visitors, or how many Visitors have clicked on a particular advertisement. On the basis of these data no identification of Visitors can be made. So these data are not to be considered personal data.

8. Location of servers

8.1 Snipper makes use of servers for the storage of personal data. These servers are located in the European Union.

8.2 However Snipper reserves the right to store and process personal data outside the territory of the EER. In that case Snipper assures that the country where the personal data is processed will fulfill all the regulatory demands of the European Data Protection Directive.

8.3 When Snipper makes use of servers outside the territory of the EER Users will be asked for their unambigious consent.

9. Security of personal data

9.1 Snipper uses the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data of the Visitors. Given the fact that these measures are deemed to be the state of the art, protection should be considered sufficient to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or loss of personal data.

9.2 The whole procedure of processing personal data is in compliance with the reqirements of proportionality and subsidiarity.

10. Inspection, modification and deletion of your personal data

10.1 At any time a Visitors may request to get access to all his (personal) data that Snipper has collected and processed. Visitors can also submit a request for its data to be changed or deleted. The Visitor can send an e-mail to support@getsnipper.com.

10.2 If Visitors do not want to let their personal data be processed by third parties or that their personal data is being used for targeted offers. Visitors can withdraw their consent by sending an e-mail. If Snipper can not or not fully identify the Visitors questions in relation with his request for inspection, modification or removal of his personal data, Snipper will ask to specify the request. Snipper will suspend the execution of the request of the Visitor until Snipper has been provided with further specification. After the execution of the request Snipper will send the Visitor a confirmation message.

10.3 After Snipper received the request to stop processing personal data of the Visitor, Snipper will terminate the processing of personal data of the Visitor as soon as possible. And in case of a legitimate request for removal, alteration, deleting or modifying the personal data this will also take place as soon a possible, except to the extent that Snipper could de obligated by law to keep personal information. Snipper could have (other) compelling reasons to ressist against the elimination of the personal data.

10.4 The Website also gives the Visitor the right to see or change his own personal data, and the Website allows the Visitor to remove personal data from the appropriate data capabilities.

11. Minors

11.1 In some cases, the controller will ask for the explicit permission to use personal data. If the Visitor is younger than 16 years, the Visitor in such cases has to have consent of his or her parent or guardian for the processing of personal data by the controller. The parent or guardian may in that case have the right to modify or delete the personal data of the minor.

12. Changing the privacy and cookie policy

12.1 Snipper reserves the right to adapt her privacy and cookie policy. Snipper advises the visitor to regularly check the Website to see if changes are made. If Snipper has made substantial changes in her privacy and cookie policy it will ensure that there is a more prominent way to notify the Users, for example through email.

This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last amended on August 22nd 2012.

back homelet's go!
privacy terms contact